推广 热搜: 作文  学习方法  小学  方法  语文  中考  励志  初中学习方法  高考  高中学习方法 

高中二年级下学期英语第五单元测考试题目

   日期:2021-01-08     来源:www.zhixueshuo.com    作者:智学网    浏览:584    评论:0    
核心提示:第一部分 英语常识运用第一节 单项填空从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的选项。1.In 2009 many countries are goi

第一部分 英语常识运用

第一节 单项填空

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的选项。

1.In 2009 many countries are going through financial crisis,________has a great effect on many walks of life.

A.it B.which C.that D.what

答案 B

分析 句意为:2009年很多国家仍然需要面对经济危机,经济危机给大家生活的很多方面带来了非常大影响。which引导非限制性定语从句。

2.It is said that chances are high________the Chinese Communist Party will cooperate with Kuomintang for the third time.

A.that B.as C.if D.what

答案 A

分析 句意为:据了解中国共产党和国民党第三次合作的可能性非常大。that引导同位语从句修饰chances。

3.A man is being questioned in relation to the________murder last night.

A.advised B.attended C.attempted D.admitted

答案 C

分析 attempted murder谋杀未遂。

4.Mr.Smith,________of the________speech,started to read a novel.

A.tired;boring B.tiring;bored

C.tired;bored D.tiring;boring

答案 A

分析 句意为:因为厌倦了那让人讨厌的演讲,史密斯先生开始读起了小说。tired of厌倦……;boring让人厌倦的,无聊的,故选A项。

5.Helen always helps her mother do the housework even though going to school________most of her day.

A.takes up B.makes up

C.saves up D.uses up

答案 A

分析 既使上学占了她一天中的大多数时间,但是海伦一直帮她母亲。take up占据。

6.only when he told me________what trouble he was in.

A.did I realize B.I realized C.do I realize D.I realize

答案 A

分析 only+状语放句首时,主句要倒装。

7.________I met him,he was working as a secretary in a big company.

A.Since the first time B.The first time

C.For the first time D.The first time which

答案 B

分析 句意为:我首次遇到他时,他正在一家大公司当秘书。

8.The doctor suggested he________with a serious disease and that he________to hospital at once.

A.be infected;be sent

B.was infected;be sent

C.should be infected;was sent

D.be infected;was sent

答案 B

分析 第一个句子中的suggest作“暗示,表明”讲,从句谓语动词依据需要用时态;第二个句子的suggest表示“建议”,从句需用+v.原形,故选B项。

9.The________look on his face showed that he hadn’t expected it.

A.astonished B.astonishing

C.being astonished D.having astonished

答案 A

分析 句意为:他脸上吃惊的表情表明他未料到此事。astonishing让人吃惊的,astonished吃惊的,惊讶的。

10.The doctor has________a new idea on the treatment,which is well thought of by his companions.

A come about B.put forward

C.spoken up D.regarded as

答案 B

分析 put forward提出。

11.Who is________the fire in the kitchen?

A.blame B.to blame for

C.blamed D.blame for

答案 B

分析 be to blame 为……负责,为……而应该受到责备。

12.You should read the________in the car repair manualcarefully before you start.

A.instructions B.instruction

C.introductions D.explanations

答案 A

分析 句意为:你在用前应该仔细阅读汽修保护手册中的说明。instructions 说明;说明书。

13.No matter how I tried to read it,the sentence didn’t________to me.

A.understand B.make out

C.turn out D.make sense

答案 D

分析 make sense讲得通;有意义。

14.Dr.Bake is a professor of physics.________,he is a famous writer.

A.In all B.In brief

C.In fact D.In addition

答案 D

分析 句意为:贝克博士是一位物理学教授,另外,他还是一位的作家。in addition另外,除……以外还。

15.________in the computer games,the boy no longer put his heart into study.

A.Absorbing B.Losing

C.Absorbed D.Devoted

答案 C

分析 句意为:因为被电脑上的游戏所吸引,这个女生不再把心思用在学习上了。be absorbed in sth.被……所吸引,全神贯注于……;be lost in沉浸在……中。

第二节 完形填空

阅读下面短文,学会其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的四个选项中,选出选项。

As a single mother,I had to do two jobs,which kept me very busy.

Two months ago,I went to a __16__ with Alice.Since I __17__went out with her,she seemed very happy.Many parents were there with their children.I sat down on a bench,__18__Alice playing with other children.about half an hour later,a man of about forty years old came and __19__beside me.As I had to go back to work,I stood up and told Alice that we had to __20__.

“Can I stay here a little longer?”Alice pleaded.

“No,we must go now,”I said,__21__ Alice just didn’t move.

“Just ten more minutes,”she pleaded again,and I became __22__.

“Go now,”I__23__,and Alice started to cry.__24__ that,the man sitting on the __25__stood up and came to us.

“Why don’t you just let her__26__ten more minutes?”he asked.Then he told me a __27__.He used to be very busy,too.Every time his little son wanted to go out and play,he told him he was __28__.One day,his son went out and played __29__,and he didn’t come back again—he was hit by a __30__driver of a car.The father regretted what he had done to his son,but he never had the __31__to play with him again.Hearing the story,I __32__.I knelt down and said to Alice,“OK,ten more minutes,and Mom will play __33__you.”

__34__is all about making priorities.What are your priorities?Give someone you__35__ten more minutes of your time today.

16.A. park B.school

C.sea D.cinema

答案 A

分析 依据后文对场景的描述可知作者带女儿去了一座公园。

17.A.sometimes B.often

C.usually D.hardly

答案 D

分析 依据前文“which kept me very busy”与“she seemed very happy”的语境可知作者平日极少带女儿出去玩。

18.A. keeping B.hearing

C.finding D.watching

答案 D

分析 依据语境可知作者坐在公园的长凳上看女儿和别的孩子玩。

19.A. got off B.sat down

C.broke in D.turned up

答案 B

分析 依据语境可知一个四十多岁的男性走了过来,坐在了作者的身旁。

20.A . go B.shop

C change D.eat

答案 A

分析 依据“As I had to go back to work”的语境可知作者起身告诉女儿她们需要得走了。

21.A. because B.as

C.but D.so

答案 C

分析 依据“Alice just didn’t move”的语境可知女儿并不想回去,所以这里需要一个表示转折的连词。

22.A. sad B.pleased

C.angry D.excited

答案 C

分析 作者叫女儿走,可女儿不想,最后作者生气了。

23.A. whispered B.wished

C.begged D.shouted

答案 D

分析 依据作者生气的语境可知她朝女儿喊了起来。

24.A. Knowing B.Seeing

C.Hoping D.Thinking

答案 B

分析 依据语境可知长凳上的那个男性看到作者与女儿之间的这一幕站了起来,朝她们走了过来。

25.A. ground B.chair

C.bench D.stone

答案 C

分析 依据前文语境可知那个男性是坐在长凳上的。

26.A. run B.play C.do D.laugh

答案 B

分析 依据语境可知那个男性问作者为何就不可以让女儿再多玩十分钟。

27.A. story B.joke C.way D.lie

答案 A

分析 依据后文的语境可知那个男性给作者讲了一个发生在他身上的故事。

28.A. busy B.lonely

C.boring D.ill

答案 A

分析 依据“He used to be very busy,too.”的语境可知那个男性的儿子每次叫他陪他出去玩的时候,他就说非常忙。

29.A.suddenly B.alone

C.happily D.crazily

答案 B

分析 依据那个男性一直不陪儿子出去玩的语境可知有一天他的儿子一个人一个人出去玩了。

30.A. blind B.kind

C.drunken D.good

答案 C

分析 依据语境可知那个男性的儿子被一位喝醉酒的司机撞死了。

31.A. energy B.interest

C.heart D.chance

答案 D

分析 依据那个男性的儿子被车撞死了的语境可知他再也没机会跟儿子一块玩了。

32.A. stayed up B.took part

C calmed down D.came back

答案 C

分析 依据语境可知作者听那个男性讲完发生在他身上的故事后便平静了下来。

33.A. behind B.with

C.for D.under

答案 B

分析 依据语境可知作者答应女儿可以再多玩十分钟,而且还会陪女儿一块玩。

34.A.Choice B.Joy C.Work D.Life

答案 D

分析 最后一段点明了文章的主题,即生活对某些事情应该优先对待。

35.A. appreciate B.dislike

C.admire D.love

答案 D

分析 依据语境可知作者建议大家匀出十分钟时间来给大家爱的人。

第二部分 阅读理解

第一节

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出选项。

A

It was almost four o’clock in the morning when the fire broke out.“We watched one window blown out,and then another,and heard people shouting,”says Stanley,21,a junior from Westfield State College in Massachusetts.Students were throwing ropes made from bed sheets out their windows,and a couple of them were trying to climb down.

Almost all the hotel’s 502 rooms were filled with college students from across the United States who were spending their holiday here in Acapulco,Mexico.As the smoke thickened,Moreno ran upstairs to where other Westfield students were rooming.“Some people had no idea what was going on,”he says.“I was shouting at the TOP of my voice.I made sure I hit every door.”At the same time,Stanley was downstairs helping people get through the smokefilled hall.There he joined forces with Nalewanski who had just come back from his own night out.

“Let’s go,”Nalewanski says.He and Stanley wet their shirts in the bathroom and wrapped them around their mouths and noses so they could breathe.Then they ran up the stairs.

Nalewanski and Stanley found Moreno on the fourth floor.They all ran upstairs and down the corridorson every floor,hitting every door hard.

In the end,no one was seriously hurt.Even more unbelievable,all the Westfield students made it back to Massachusetts later that same day.

Westfield president Evan Dobelle says,“I have a great deal of pride in these young men and how they were able to reactin such an emergency.”

36.What’s the best title for this passage?

A.College students have a terrible holiday

B.College students survive a big fire

C.Heroes:close call in a hotel fire

D.A big fire breaks out in a hotel in Mexico

答案 C

分析 主旨大意题。本文主要讲述在墨西哥的一家酒店遭遇大火的时候,几名大学生勇敢地跑上楼叫醒其他人逃生的故事,故选C作文章的标题。

37.What do we learn about Stanley from the passage?

A.He is in his last year in college.

B.He is a very brave young man.

C.He was reading a book when the fire broke out.

D.He was the first one to find out there was a fire.

答案 B

分析 推理判断题。发生大火时,Stanley不考虑个人安危,英勇地帮其他人脱难,由此可判断他是一个非常勇敢的人。

38.According to the passage,________might not have woken people up during the fire.

A.Evan Dobelle B.Nalewanski

C.Stanley D.Moreno

答案 A

分析 细则理解题。通读文章内容可知Nalewanski、Stanley、Moreno都参与了救人工作,而依据文章最后一段可知Evan Dobelle是Westfield State大学的校长,文章并没提及他当时有没在现场,故他大概并没参与救人。

39.The students helped people out through all of the following ways EXCEPT________.

A.helping people get through the hall

B.shouting loudly to warn people

C.hitting the doors to wake people up

D.making ropes for people to climb down

答案 D

分析 细则理解题。通读全文,可知他们并没做绳子来让其他人爬下去逃生。B

The Internet is sometimes described as big computing power.But this power has to come from somewhere.Data centersare buildings full of servers.These powerful computers store,process,and move information.They make the Web work.

Tasks traditionally done with software,which is stored on a personal computer,are now increasingly offered as services on the Internet.Google Apps,for example,can work without the need for special software.Other companies,including Salesforce.com and Microsoft,also offer software as a service.

Rich Miller is an editor of the Data Center Knowledge.He says that computing power needs another kind of power which also has to come from somewhere.Data centers need energy not only to operate their servers but to cool and protect their systems.

The Environmental Protection Agency says the United States has about ten thousand data centers.It also says that they use almost two percent of the country’s electricity.

The amount and cosplayt of energy used by data centers is the subject of growing concern.Using wind power or some other renewableenergy for data centers could help the situation.Another answer is to make servers more energyefficient.

Still another solution may come from virtualization.This lets one server work like several.A server usually runs a single operating system,like Linux or Windows.Virtualization lets both run at the same time.

Rich Miller at Datacenterknowledge.com says the need for data centers will only increase as the Internet becomes more central to everyday life.

40.According to the first paragraph,all of the following statements about servers are true EXCEPT that________.

A.they are people in the data centers

B.they make the Web work

C.they send information to Internet users

D.they are powerful computers in the data centers

答案 A

分析 容易判断题。依据“These powerful computers store,

process,and move information.”可知servers在这里是指服务器,即功能非常大的电脑,而不是指人。

41.Which of the following may NOT offer software as a service?

A.Google Apps.

B.Salesforce.com.

C.Microsoft.

D.Datacenterknowledge.com.

答案 D

分析 容易判断题。通读第二段,可知Google Apps、Salesforce.com与Microsoft都给用户提供软件服务,文章并没说Datacenterknowledge.com也为用户提供软件服务。

42.We can learn from the passage that________.

A.data centers often sTOP working

B.data centers use a lot of energy every day

C.there are about ten thousand data centers in the world

D.people no longer store software on their computers

答案 B

分析 推理判断题。依据第四段的“they use almost two percent of the country’s electricity.”与后文提到的愈来愈多的人为数据中心消耗能量担心可知其消耗能量非常大。

43.In the writer’s opinion,which of the following may NOT be a good way to solve the energy problem?

A.By using wind power.

B.By making servers more energyefficient.

C.By letting one server work like several.

D.By asking people to rely on the Internet less.

答案 D

分析 细则理解题。依据最后一段的“the need for data centers will only increase as the Internet becomes more central to everyday life.”可知大家只能更多地依靠于互联网,故可判断作者不会觉得大家降低对互联网的依靠是解决能源问题的方法。

C

Do you know that girls are seven times more likely than boys to be unhappy and twice more likely to commit suicideand that girls are three times more likely than boys to have a negative attitude?Twenty percent of the girls in the US between the ages of 12 and 17 drink alcoholand smoke cigarettes.

So what is mentalhealth?Mental health is how we think,feel,and act in order to face life’s problems.

A young girl’s mental health affects her daily life and future.Like physical health,mental health is important at every stage of life.Caring for and protecting a young girl’s mental health is important to ensure that she grows up to become the best she can be.

Many children experience mental health problems that are painful and can be serious.Mental health problems affect at least one in every five young people at any given time.Unluckily,about two thirds of all young people with mental health problems are not getting the help they need.Mental health problems can lead to school failure,alcohol or other drug abuse,family violence,or even suicide.

There are many signs that may point to a possible mental health problem in a child or teenager.If you are worried about a child or have any questions,look for help at once.Talk to your doctor,a school teacher,or other mental health experts who are trained to know whether your child has a mental health problem.You can also call 18007892647 for a list of warning signs.

44.What is implied in the first paragraph?

A.More and more girls are committing suicide.

B.Boys are usually physically stronger than girls.

C.Girls are more likely to have mental health problems than boys.

D.Children in America are lacking in parental care.

答案 C

分析 理解判断题。依据第一段所问的几个问题,可推知女生比男生更容易产生心理健康问题。

45.In the author’s opinion,________.

A.mental health is more important than physical health

B.mental health is important no matter how old you are

C.people with mental health problems will never succeed

D.it’s easier for children to have mental health problems than adults

答案 B

分析 细则理解题。依据第三段的“mental health is important at every stage of life.”可知在作者看来,不管人的年龄多少,心理健康都非常重要。

46.According to the passage,which of the following people would most probably call 18007892647?

A.People who are sure they have mental health problems.

B.Children who have mental health problems and want help.

C.Parents who want to know whether their children are doing well at school.

D.Parents who want to know whether their children have mental health problems.

答案 D

分析 推理判断题。依据最后一句的“for a list of warning signs”可知拨打这个电话号码可以在线查询心理健康问题的一些预兆,故可判断那些想了解我们的小孩有没心理健康问题的爸爸妈妈最大概拨打这个电话号码。

47.The purpose of this passage is to________.

A.tell parents what to do if they find that their children have mental health problems

B.explain why so many children have mental health problems

C.tell people how bad it is to have mental health problems

D.ask parents to pay more attention to their children’s mental health

答案 D

分析 作者意图题。依据第四段的“Unluckily,about two thirds of all young people with mental health problems are not getting the help they need.”可知现在非常多爸爸妈妈对小孩的心理健康问题不够看重,作者在文章中强调了心理健康的重要程度与心理健康问题的害处性,其目的是期望爸爸妈妈们能愈加看重小孩们的心理健康。

D

It is true that the first Olympic Games of the modern times in 1896 were not open to women.Baron Pierre de Coubertin,who gave new life to the Games,was very much a man of his time.He didn’t like women showing up for the Games.But since this time,things have changed.History shows that the number of women participating_in the Olympic Games has been increasing over the years, since their first participation in the 1900 Olympic Games and especially in the last 30 years.This development is of social,political and cultural significance.

The progress is the result of the cooperationof the entire Olympic Movement and of proper measures that the International Olympic Committee ,International Sports Federations ,and National Olympic Committees have taken.Especially in the last 20 years,the IOC has enlarged the women’s program at the Olympic Games,in cooperation with IFs and the Organizing Committees for the Olympic Games .This development was further strengthenedby the IOC’s decision that all sports must have women’s events.The IOC also started to work on increasing the number of women at leadership level in sport in 1981.Former President Juan Antonio Samaranch,who wanted to have women as IOC members,made a great contribution.

Many sports volunteers have worked to increase the number of women joining in the Olympic Games.This progress has been made also thanks to the strong determination of women from different countries of the world who have worked to make sure women are fully represented in all sports.

48.The underlined part “participating in” in the first paragraph can be replaced by “________”.

A.getting close to B.taking part in

C calling for D.taking over

答案 B

分析 词义猜测题。依据“But since this time,things have changed.”的语境可知愈来愈多的女子参加奥运比赛。

49.According to the first paragraph,all of the following are true EXCEPT that________.

A.women were not allowed to join in the 1896 Olympic Games

B.Baron Pierre de Coubertin was very famous when he was alive

C.many women have competed in the Olympic Games in the last 30 years

D.Baron Pierre de Coubertin tried his best to let women join in the Olympic Games

答案 D

分析 细则理解题。依据第一段“He didn’t like women showing up for the Games.”可知Baron Pierre de Coubertin并不支持女子参加奥运比赛。

50.What are the last two paragraphs mainly about?

A.Why women were not allowed to join in the Olympic Games.

B.How more and more women were able to join in the Olympic Games.

C.What some organizations have done for women’s rights.

D.What sports volunteers have done to enable women to join in the Olympic Games.

答案 B

分析 主旨大意题。通读第二段,可知主如果讲在一些奥运组织与机构的积极努力下,愈来愈多的女子得以参加奥运比赛,而第三段是指体育志愿者与世界各国的女子的积极争取也为愈来愈多的女子得以参加奥运比赛做出了贡献,故选B项。

 
标签: 高二
 
更多>智慧教育相关文章
考试报名
推荐图文
推荐智慧教育
点击排行
网站首页  |  关于我们  |  联系方式  |  使用协议  |  版权隐私  |  网站地图  |  排名推广  |  广告服务  |  网站留言  |  RSS订阅  |  违规举报
学知猫-成人高考,自学考试,会计职称,中小学教育培训